Bulgarian Rose oil (Otto) from Rosa Damascena P. Miller is hydro distilled in the Valley of Roses in Bulgaria. From antiquity up to the present days Bulgarian rose oil has been used not only for its unique scent but it is a base of the most expensive and high quality perfumes.
rose oil home /
Rose Concrete (Rosa damascena)
Rose concrete (Rosa damascena)
Appearance: wax-like mass; Color: orange-red; Aroma: characteristic; Range of melting, °C: 47 to 49; Acid number: 6.6; Absolute content, %: 63.0; Solvent content, %: 1.22.
Item #
Description
Order online
117-70
Rose concrete 10 g
113-21
Rose concrete (kg)
Commercial orders:
INFORMATION ON ROSE CONCRETE
Botanical name:
Rosa damascena
Part of plant used:
Fresh blossoms
Country of origin:
Bulgaria
Cultivated herb:
Yes
Natural herb:
Yes
Gathered herb:
Yes
Organic certification - certifying body
Not certified
Fumigants used:
N/A
Method of manufacture:
Extraction
Material safety data sheets:
Available upon request
Method of analysis
Gas-chromatography
Known formulation incompatibilities:
N/A
Must be homogenous blend:
Yes
Seasonal harvesting:
During May and June
Certificate of analysis:
Yes
Appearance:
Vaseline like mass
Chemical definition:
Concrete containing aldhehides, ketones, alcohols, esters and others.
Synonyms:
None
Storage:
Keep in well-sealed containers at to 5 – 15ºC, without direct exposure to sunshine or heat sources.
Color:
Orange-red
Aroma:
Of fresh rose
Physicochemical indices:
Acid number:
Not more than 13
Content of Absolute, %:
Not less than 60
Content of dissolving agent, %:
Not more than 2
Expiry term:
Three years
Application:
Rose concrete is a product used for obtaining absolute and is a component in Cosmetics items.